Privacy Policy

Overview

How and why we collect data

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and others.

This Personal Information is obtained through our website, phone calls, publicly available sources, cookies and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Consent and opt-out

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@colozoneplus.com.au or mailing us at: Markwell Nutrition 100 Lower Plenty Road, Rosanna, VIC, 3084, Australia

We will try to comply with your request(s) to opt out as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our services.

How we use the data

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: with your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We and our service providers use Personal Information to: (i) provide credit card payment services; (ii) detect and prevent fraud; (iii) mitigate financial loss or other harm; and (iv) promote, analyze and improve our products, systems, and tools.

If our business is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Data security and storage

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Electronic information provided to us will be stored on our servers located in Australia.

Disclosure

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Updating your personal information

Registered customers can view and alter the Personal Information they have provided by logging in with their username and password and accessing their account information.

Jurisdiction and governing law

You agree that the law of the State of Victoria, Australia governs these Terms and Conditions and any claim or dispute that you may have against us. You further agree that any disputes or claims that you may have against us will be resolved by a court located in the State of Victoria.

Updates to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer using one of the below means:

Email:  info@colozoneplus.com.au
Phone: 1800 642 607 (toll free within Australia)
Mailing address:100 Lower Plenty Road
Rosanna, VIC, 3084
Australia

Complaints received will be taken seriously and the outcome will be communicated to you in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.